what’s up mah dawgs

Hey guys. I’ve been gone a whole month.

To do list:

  • look for someone to redraw/typeset uchimusu chapter
  • apologize and also explain my disappearance a little
  • tell people to take up all my current projects because i’m dropping everything

So uh yea. I feel bad seeing that I don’t think any one else is translating the new chapter, seeing that i did the last 12 or so. Which is why I’ll probably do the translations and pass it off to the people who want to do the chapter. I don’t mind continuing translating the manga cause i do like reading it and i barely read anything raw that i don’t translate…. actually as I type this, I’m probably gonna just upload the text here somewhere and see if people care about me enough lmao. In any case I’m sure someone else will end up translating the manga even without knowing about this site if enough time passes 🙂

So that’s the first dot point. Hopefully? ‘

So I do apologize for not uploading. It’s a pretty simple reason tbh. Just wasn’t enjoying it. Of course the feelings involved were not so simple. I’ve been feeling from ranges of guilty to relief. And tbh if I’m gonna be this slow, I might as well give it to someone else who can deliver. Besides uchimusume is getting an official “asfarasiknow” professional and good translation so there’s no point of me continuing, people seem pretty happy with jnovel club 🙂

That wasn’t much of an apology. And I’ve read somewhere that explaining yourself in an apology sort of invalidates that so um idk.

I haven’t been reading novels either, and that makes me sad. The reason for that is cause if I did then I would feel even more guilty for not contributing or something? In any case I want to enjoy some guilt free reading times again. I’ve been getting way too into watching twitch streams and playing myself sick of shadowverse. I even started and quit sinoalice during this time. And re-started granblue fantasy. oh and i bought overwatch and played quite a bit…

And I mean sure, I’ve been slightly busy at work, working my night shifts and being sad there, but that’s why me translating, should be something that makes me happy. and have fun.

So yea, i think that makes point 2.

Like I mentioned previously. I’m dropping everything.

  • Ryouriban
  • UchiMusume Web novel
  • UchiMusume Web manga
  • Isekai brothel
  • And that last recent thing that I said I would continue but then didn’t cause both me and blue got lazy, and then people started telling me to continue cause someone else did it, but didn’t edit it it seems and so it was quite hard to read.

I think those were all the stuff I was translating?

I hope everything goes to good new translators tbh. Someone was telling me they wanted to translate ryouriban so I hope they do it, even though I was a bit rude when I responded last time. (soz)

Uchimusume has felt like my baby since I felt like it I was the one who made it as popular as it may be? i’m egoistic and sometimes a bit narcissistic. but its something i like to believe.

I’m pretty sure since I haven’t released a chapter of isekai brothel in like literally more than a year i think, and people haven’t translated the rest so uh…. yea?

I may do some other translating stuff when I feel like it would be fun. In any case I’m out. It’s 2 am. I’m rather sleepy today. So I’ll try to translate the text of the manga tomorrow morning, that is if someone hasn’t already realeased the chapter hah. Peace out.

I’m J-dawg.

I just need less expectations on me 🙂
So that’s why I’m gonna do a clean slate.
Thanks readers it’s been fun. Cya round.
(I’m gonna take another month off before I start reading novels again 🙂 Hopefully nothings been deleted or changed too much.
I bet deathblade has already finished ISSTH~ And bunch of people have been awesome? Idk~ Hope you people are cool.
Time for image spam. Also thanks novelupdates and reddit for giving me traffic 😛

(I’ve been going on facebook far too much: probably for memes)

19424041_1406199539488187_2302124722627120323_n

148892_368619289888688_1174079332_n

and a classic to finish off. I’m gonna get back to watching cry stream as I play shadowverse and granblue on my phone.

Hope you guys are well. (I have no good memes saved im sad)

UchiMusume Manga – Chapter 12

A little late cause -insert excuse- it was uploaded whilst i was working >> and when I got back home i was tired.

And remember to link site? I guess. :/

[Imgur]

[Google Drive]

Sorry for not posting more tbh. Been sick and studying for exams. (I’m always sick during exam periods, its weird…) Exams are almost done but I’m not too sure about translating still. It’s just been a strange few weeks.

So I think the next 25 chapters of Uchimusume light novel needs to be deleted in like 2 weeks or so i.e. chapter 26 – 50, so please enjoy them while you still can ;-;

Read More »

UchiMusume Manga – Chapter 11

Came out earlier~ but it’s the exposition chapter so eh

Next chapter comes on the 22nd not the 28th, which is what i think i put in the credits oh well. It’s not like people camp the 22nd and are like “WHERE”S MY CHAPTER!” so it’ll be fine either way~ actually people think im slow still so ok.

[Imgur]

[Google Drive]

and remember to link the site when you post on reddit 🙂

Link to the other chapters

Read More »

UchiMusume – Chapter 108

My my, so many people requesting uchimusume that i just had to wake up and spend two hours doing this. Man translating a chapter without distractions is so good.
I’ll tell you this now though, the next ryouriban chapter is gonna be 10k chapter. Kill me hahahaahahahahahaha
Previous ChapterNext Chapter


Silver-haired Miss, About her hometown.

 

“Demon race… you know your stuff. After all, you don’t really hear stories of them… especially with their horns out whilst walking out in a human town.”

“No, their horns were hidden. The three of them were all wearing some sort of hat from the Southern country.”

“Then, how did you know?”

“They reacted to this.”

Read More »

Ryouriban – Chapter 45

Finally. lol. I’m gonna try squeeze these out asap. This is my main project after all, so when I said uchimusume is back on my fb page, perhaps i fibbed a little o3o
!!!!Also, remember how the author made some edits? I read them a while ago, and the edits cleared up some points, which I really should add, but translating is tough lol.
Previous ChapterNext Chapter


Chapter 23, A Shriek and a Steak. (Part 1)

 

Perhaps their distant hearts had finally been able to come together? Recently, Ekress-san, Gann-san and Gingus-san all have a bright look on their faces.

Before, when they would pass by each other in the hallways, they would appear slightly awkward, and even saying hi to each other was somewhat weird.

Read More »

UchiMusume – Chapter 107

Back, got a break of two weeks-ish before I need to start cramming for exams. Hopefully I passed everything. Also started playing Black Desert Online and Overwatch. Yea~ o3o
Time to crunch out 6 ryouriban chapters whilst I play BDO in the background lol
Previous ChapterNext Chapter


Youth, With the Silver-haired Miss

(Author’s notes: She’s grown up a little bit more)

 

“What’s wrong Latina? You’re spacing out.”

“Hm…..”

After being asked that, she blinks several times, and tilted her head a little.

“….I don’t know.”

“You’ve been doing that a lot. Spacing out. Are you feeling sick?”

“Uun, no. I’m not sick. I’m fine, really.”

Read More »

UchiMusume Manga – Chapter 10

It’s been 10 months since the manga came out… wow :v And I’m still on a roll where I tl and uplkoad them right away 😛

Also Wikipedia is great as always, and though the manga(and me) explains it quite well  you never know~ and a video of japanese children playing it
I always like to see how Bullrush was banned in schools lmao… it was a great game…

Also remember to link the site when sharing cause I like views and stats

Google Drive

Imgur

Read More »

Might as well update.

Have no motivation to tl. Approaching the end of the semester so I’m relatively busy as well. Apologies.

I think I wanna be a popular streamer now.

Btw I bought a laptop. It’s the xiaomi air 13. Look it up. It’s pre’ cool. If you want. Was gonna use it to tl. So far, done one paragraph of uchimusu. 

And author of ryouriban gave me permission to tl. He’s a cool nerd. Nerd isn’t an offensive term anymore right? People wanna be nerds these days. 2017.

Listening to cry stream as I take bus to work at 7pm. Kay. Bye for now.

On phone so can’t put read more, at least I don’t know how. My semester ends in 3 weeks and then my last exam is the end of June. So I’ll probably post something before that date. 

Not really sure how to get motivation to tl. So I’m gonna be a streamer for a little bit. Happy Mother’s Day. Not that I did anything. 

Sorry for the lack of updates. For now. Hopefully.

UchiMusume – Side Story

Honestly speaking. I am a little frustrated naturally(so uh imagine a few rash actions from me in the next few days), but it’s for the best, and I’ve seen over their work and it’s very good. I’ll have a link towards their site in the Uchimusume page if you are interested.
Also unedited. WIll Update when editors wake up.
Previous ChapterNext Chapter


The Golden King, and the Silver —

 

Geez, I wonder how many times I’ve 『come』 to this 『place』 now — 『she』 thought.

 

This world, with nothing but black and white.

In front of the only 『throne』 that was vacant.

Read More »